Search

Privacy and Cookie Policy

AUTHORISATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Legislative Decree 196/2003

1. Data controller

Quercetti & C. S.p.A.
Corso Vigevano 25, 10152 Turin – Italy
customerservice@quercetti.com

2. Stored data 

Among the Personal Data stored by this Website, autonomously or through third parties, there are: e-mail address, name, surname, Cookies, telephone number, region, post code, gender, date of birth, city, address, different types of Data, User ID, application Data, password, VAT number, country, billing address and delivery address.

Personal Data can be entered deliberately by the User or stored automatically while visiting this Website.

3. Information on the purpose of the processing

Quercetti & C. SpA, in its capacity of data controller, informs that: the processing of the information related to the Store users will be handled according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, by safeguarding the right to privacy of the users in compliance with art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003.

Therefore we provide the following information:

1. The data provided by the User will be processed for the following purposes:
- to allow the Controller to provide its services, as well as: to contact the User, for statistical purposes, to enter the account for third services, to process payments, to send the newsletter in case the customer has given his/her specific consent, for remarketing and behavioural targeting, for registration and authentication.
2. The data processing will be carried out by specifically appointed employees by means of paper documentation as well as IT technologies.
3. The provision of data during the registration and purchase processes carried out in the Store is compulsory in order to process the purchase orders and the users in a proper way; any refusal to provide these data could result in a failure in the performance of the sale contract or in the registration of the User.
4. Personal Data will be transmitted to: categories of appointed employees in charge of the website administration (accountants, sales assistants, marketing managers, lawyers, system administrators) as well as external parties (third IT services suppliers, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies, also appointed as In-charge by the Data Controller. The list of In-charge people can be requested to the Data Controller at any time. 

4. Right to object the access; contacts

All the users can, at any time, exercise their rights in compliance with art.7 DLgs n. 196/2003, specifically in order to obtain confirmation about the existence of personal data, cancellation, modification or block of the processed data, as well as the up-dating, adjustment or integration of the data, by contacting the Data Controller Quercetti & C. SpA, registered office in Corso Vigevano 25, 10152 Turin, Italy, or by writing an e-mail to the address customerservice@quercetti.com .

5. Cookie policy

Cookies are unique identifiers, constituted by small text files which are automatically stored on your computer or mobile device while visiting any website. They are stored by the browser and contain information based on your use of the Internet, but they do not have access to your device and do not identify you personally. Your browser send these cookies every time you visit a website, so that it can recognise your computer or mobile device in order to personalise and improve your experience on that website. Some cookies, known as “session cookies”, are only stored for the duration of your visit to the websites and are then deleted automatically. Others cookies, known as “persistent cookies”, may remain stored on your computer or mobile device after your visit and may be recognised and accessed by websites every time you re-visit them, in order to guarantee you the most comfortable navigation possible.

Our cookies

Technical cookies

1) has_js

Purpose: enable to identify the user’s navigation session.

Duration: session cookies

Information stored: session unique identifier

2) has_js

Purpose: enable to identify the user’s navigation session.

Duration: session cookies

Information stored: encoding BASE64 of user data

Third parties cookies

1) datr, locale, xd, fr, c_user, lu, csm, s, act, x-src, xs

Purpose: enable Facebook to facilitate the log-in and sharing processes after entering your Facebook account.

Duration: from 1 month to 1 hour

Information stored: Facebook

2)VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, demographics, T7Nr-.resume, SID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, YSC, ACTIVITY, CLAD, dkv, PREF, GEUP, LOGIN_INFO

Purpose: enable YouTube to offer its specific services, according to the videos viewed by the user.

Infomation stored: YouTube

Analytical cookies

1) __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmx, __utmxx, __utmz, _ga

Purpose: enable to analyse the use users make of the website, in order to improve its contents and services.

Duration: __utma 2 years, __utmb 1 hour, __utmc session cookies, _utmz 6 months, _ga 2 years

Information stored: Google Inc. For further information about Google Analytics click here. For further information about Google Inc. privacy policy click here.